Traemand and your personal information

What We Do

Traemand is changing the face of the home improvement industry one project at a time. We are an experienced kitchen renovations company, partnered with IKEA in Ontario and Quebec. Traemand’s experienced team can measure, plan and install your dream IKEA kitchen, offering a five-year limited warranty on work in conjunction with IKEA’s 25-year product warranty. Our mission statement encompasses our core values: providing the service we want for ourselves and our families in the heart of our customer’s home.

How IKEA is involved? What is Traemand’s relationship with IKEA?

Traemand works as an IKEA-approved installation services partner for kitchen planning and kitchen assembly and installation. IKEA sells three types of planning services for kitchen renovation projects to consumers and dispatches Traemand to perform the services. Traemand provides kitchen cabinet assembly and installation services, as well as measurement and planning services, for consumers by contracting for those services directly with each individual consumer. A separate delivery service provider for IKEA is responsible for the kitchen delivery.

Consent

BY SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO TRAEMAND, YOU AGREE THAT WE MAY COLLECT, USE AND DISCLOSE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND AS PERMITTED OR REQUIRED BY LAW. Subject to legal and contractual requirements and reasonable notice, you may refuse or withdraw your consent to certain of the identified purposes at any time by contacting the Traemand Privacy Officer using the contact information below. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information. If you provide Traemand with personal information of another individual, you represent and warrant that you have all necessary authority and/or have obtained all necessary consents from such individual to enable us to collect, use and disclose such personal information for the purposes set forth in this privacy policy.

Scope and Contents of this Privacy Policy

Traemand is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of our customers and other individuals in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and this privacy policy. This privacy policy describes:
  • the types of personal information we collect and how we collect, use and disclose it
  • how long we retain your personal information
  • how we safeguard your personal information
  • how you can access and update or correct your personal information
  • do we transfer your personal information outside of Canada
  • information about third party links on our traemand.ca website
  • how we update this privacy policy
  • how you can contact us
Canadian privacy legislation defines “personal information” broadly as information about an identifiable individual. For the purposes of this privacy policy, personal information means information about an identifiable individual as defined from time to time in applicable privacy legislation. Generally speaking, personal information does not include what is considered “business contact information” such as an individual’s name, position name or title, work address, work telephone number, work fax number or work e-mail address, that an organization collects, uses or discloses solely for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession. This privacy policy does not apply to any Traemand websites that do not link to this privacy policy.

What types of personal information does Traemand collect and how do we collect, use and disclose it?

Traemand may collect personal information through a variety of means. The following are examples of the various types of personal information we may collect and how we may do so.

Consumers:

What type of personal information do we collect from you and how do we collect it?

Traemand may collect personal information in connection with your use of our website traemand.ca. For example, our forms pages on www.traemand.ca ask for personal information depending upon the service or request that you have. These fields include:
  • Full name
  • Email
  • Phone
  • IKEA store
If you wish to access and use the customer portal, Traemand Workspace, available at www.traemand.ca, you will be required to register by submitting your email address and a password you create. Your customer profile within the Traemand Workspace will include personal information that you provided to IKEA in a Service Order and may include payment card information if you choose to provide it. When you sign a contract to purchase one of our services, Traemand collects your name, address and billing information including payment card information. Traemand may also collect personal information from you by email (including if you contact us at sales@traemand.ca or estimates@traemand.ca), telephone, mail, in person or by other means or if you choose to participate in and/or submit a customer survey or evaluation. Such information may include your name, email address, address, telephone number and/or any other personal information that you choose to provide us with.

Why do we collect it and how do we use it?

Traemand collects and uses personal information submitted by you for the following purposes: to respond to your inquiries or requests for services, quotations or information to process and fulfill your orders and provide services:
  • to contact and communicate with you about your orders
  • for billing, customer service, warranty and other administrative or internal business purposes including to collect and process payments
  • to improve our services
  • for any other purpose to which you consent and/or as may otherwise be permitted or required by law

Do we receive personal information about you from IKEA?

Yes, Traemand receives personal information about you through a Service Order when you purchase a planning service from IKEA. A Service Order is a form that you fill out at IKEA after you have agreed to purchase a planning service.

What type of personal information about you do we receive from IKEA and how do we use it?

The information included in a Service Order includes:
  • Full name
  • Address
  • Phone
  • Email
  • Planning service
  • Provider of service
  • IKEA store
  • Delivery instructions
  • Booked date
The information provided on an IKEA Service Order is loaded into Traemand’s CRM solution and is used by Traemand to contact you to confirm the details of your purchased planning service, to dispatch Traemand workers to perform the planning service at the job site and for our workers to provide such service. This information may also be used by Traemand to contact or communicate with you for billing, customer service, warranty, administrative or other internal business purposes, for any other purpose to which you consent, and/or as may otherwise be permitted or required by law.

Do we share your personal information with third parties?

None of your personal information is shared with third parties outside the Traemand corporate group, except Traemand may disclose or transfer personal information about you to third parties that we have retained to provide services on our behalf including, but not limited to, our subcontractors and providers of software services. In those instances, we will only provide these third parties with the personal information they need to provide the services on our behalf and we will require that these service providers use or disclose the information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or as permitted or required by applicable law. Traemand may share personal information with its affiliates and subsidiaries within the Traemand corporate group for the purposes identified herein. Traemand may also disclose your personal information to any other third party or parties where you consent to such disclosure, and/or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Sub-Contractors:

What type of personal information do we collect from you and how do we collect it?

We may collect personal information about prospective or current sub-contractors as reasonably required to establish, manage and/or terminate a contractual relationship. For example, our forms pages on www.traemand.ca ask for personal and/or company information to facilitate a structured process developed by Traemand to recruit sub-contractors. These fields include:
  • Company name
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email
  • Phone
  • Service area
Forms data information from the traemand.ca website is stored in NetSuite, Traemand’s integrated CRM solution, for follow-up by one of our employees.

Why do we collect it and how do we use it?

We collect personal information submitted by potential and/or current sub-contractors in order to evaluate and respond to their requests for sub-contractor opportunities, to determine whether to establish (and subsequently to manage and/or terminate) a contractual relationship, and for such other purposes with consent and/or as may otherwise be permitted or required by law.

None of the personal information submitted by potential and/or current sub-contractors through the www.traemand.ca website is shared with third parties outside the Traemand corporate group, except:
  • Traemand may disclose or transfer such information to third parties that we have retained to provide services on our behalf including, but not limited to, providers of software services. In those instances, we will only provide these third parties with the personal information they need to provide the services on our behalf and we will require that these service providers use or disclose the information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or as permitted or required by applicable law.
  • Traemand may also disclose personal information to IKEA as necessary in order for us to process, fulfill, manage and administer Service Orders and our contractual obligations.
Traemand may share personal information with its affiliates and subsidiaries within the Traemand corporate group for the purposes identified herein. Traemand may also disclose personal information of prospective or current sub-contractors to any other third party or parties with consent and/or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Prospective employees

What type of personal information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We collect personal information about prospective employees that is submitted in their applications and resumes, either directly to us or through third parties such as placement agencies, and from references. If searching for open jobs, www.traemand.ca redirects prospective employees to http://traemand.bamboohr.com/jobs/. From that subpage, users have the ability to upload resumes and directly apply for jobs. Traemand uses this information for screening, dispatching follow-up calls, conducting interviews and generally to determine whether to establish an employment relationship. We may also collect personal information about prospective employees during the interview and, if applicable, hiring process.

Why do we collect it and how do we use it?

We collect and use personal information about prospective employees in order to review and respond to inquiries and requests for employment and job opportunities, to conduct screening and interviews, and generally to determine whether to establish (and subsequently to manage and/or terminate) an employment relationship.

Do we share such personal information with third parties?

None of the information submitted by prospective employees is shared with third parties outside the Traemand corporate group, except Traemand may disclose or transfer such information to third parties that we have retained to provide services on our behalf including, but not limited to, providers of software services. In those instances, we will only provide these third parties with the personal information they need to provide the services on our behalf and we will require that these service providers use or disclose the information only as necessary to perform services on our behalf or as permitted or required by applicable law. Traemand may share personal information about prospective employees with its affiliates and subsidiaries within the Traemand corporate group for the purposes identified herein. Traemand may also disclose personal information about prospective employees to any other third party or parties with consent and/or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

How long does Traemand retain personal information?

We retain your personal information as long as it is required for the purposes identified when you provided the information for such specific purposes or for any new purposes identified by us and consented to by you, and for a reasonable time thereafter or as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law.

How do we safeguard your personal information?

Traemand protects personal information in its possession or custody against loss, theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification, by the use of reasonable security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. These security safeguards include physical, organizational and technological measures. Where personal information is provided to a third party for processing, we use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while the information is being processed by them. While we use industry standard means to protect our www.traemand.ca website and your information, the Internet is not 100% secure and the confidentiality of personal information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed. We encourage you to use caution when using or transmitting personal information over the Internet. Online access to your personal information in the customer portal, Traemand Workspace, is protected with a password you select. We recommend that you do not share your password.

How can I obtain access to and update or correct my personal information?

Upon your written request, subject to certain exceptions, Traemand will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will give you access to that information. Access requests should be sent to our Privacy Officer, using the contact information below. You may request that we amend or update personal information about you in order to make it more accurate, complete or up to date. If you are able to establish that your information is not accurate, complete or up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. You may also access, review and update the information in your customer profile within Traemand Workspace by logging into the customer portal on www.traemand.ca and editing your information.

Does Traemand transfer personal information outside of Canada?

Personal information collected by Traemand may be transferred outside of Canada for processing and/or storage. The privacy laws in other jurisdictions may differ from Canadian privacy laws. While in such other jurisdictions, the information may be accessed by the courts, law enforcement, and national security authorities of those jurisdictions.

Third Party Links

Traemand’s website www.traemand.ca may contain links to third party websites that operate independently of Traemand and are not under our control. We provide links to other websites solely for your convenience and information. This privacy policy does not apply to the information practices of those websites. We suggest you review carefully the privacy policies of any linked websites you visit. Traemand has no responsibility for such third party websites including the manner in which the organizations that operate such websites may collect, use, disclose and otherwise treat your personal information.

How does Traemand update its Privacy Policy?

Traemand reserves the right to modify or supplement this privacy policy at any time. We will post the most up-to-date version of this privacy policy on our traemand.ca website and indicate the date it was last updated at the top of the privacy policy. Please check our website periodically for updates to this privacy policy.

How may I contact Traemand?

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, or if you wish to access, update or correct your personal information, withdraw your consent, or challenge our compliance with this privacy policy, please contact Traemand’s Privacy Officer using the contact information shown below. All complaints will be investigated. If Traemand finds a complaint to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken, including if necessary, amending our policies and practices.

SBBR Inc. o/a Traemand Group / Group Traemand
7900 Taschereau Blvd., Suite A-205
Brossard, Quebec J4X 1C2
Attn: Privacy Officer
adesjardins@traemand.ca

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPCC) investigates complaints under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The OPCC can be reached at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec K1A 1H3
1-800-282-1376
Website: http://www.priv.gc.ca

TORONTO: 751695\1 (105376)